Gazette
Homepage
Marketing & Communications
Frontpage Email Us
Search This Issue  
Vol 39  No 4
Oct. 12, 2006


Frontpage

Classifieds

In Brief

News & Notes

New Faculty

Notable

Obituaries

Out and About

Research

Student View




Next issue:
Nov. 2, 2006

Questions? Comments?
E-mail our editor.

Out and About

Thursday, Oct. 12

MUN Cinema presents Live and Become 7 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall. www.mun.ca/cinema.

The Most Amazing Prophecies by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109. 778-0485.

Capturing the Moment: Using Photography and Video in the Classroom 12:30 p.m. ED-2030B. instrdev@mun.ca or 737-3028.

Friday, Oct. 13

Radical Media Society presents When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts, 6 p.m. SN-2105.

Launch of Mary Daltonís Red Ledger 5 p.m. LSPU Hall, St. Johnís.

Lecture with Dr. Matthias Muck, European Space Operations Centre, Germany, 2 p.m. HH-3017.

PhD oral defence in Engineering by Harikrishnan Indermohan 2 p.m.
EN-4002.

Lecture by Dr. Martin A. Schwartz, Mellon Prostate Cancer Research Institute, 12 p.m. Health Science Centre, Theatre B.

Saturday, Oct. 14

2006 Massey Lecture presented by Margaret Somerville, Arts and Culture Centre, 8 p.m.

Music at Memorial with Low-Brass Instructor Karen Bulmer 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Letís Talk Science Program volunteer training 11 a.m. IIC-2014. pattimccarthy@gmail.com.

Sunday, Oct. 15

Benefit concert under the direction of Dr. Douglas Dunsmore, School of Music, 2:30 p.m. Gower Street United Church, St. Johnís.

Monday, Oct. 16

Womenís Studies Speakersí Series lecture by Edwina Wetzel, director for education for the Conne River Band Government, 4 p.m. SN-4087.

Using WebCT for Quizzing and Assessment 9:30 a.m. C-2003. instrdev@mun.ca or 737-3028.

Lecture with Colin Lankshear and Michele Knobel 9 a.m. ED-5004/5.

PhD oral defence in Engineering by Saikat Chakrabarti 10 a.m.
IIC-2014.

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Interpersonal negotiation techniques 8:30 a.m. BN-4019. www.mun.ca/cmd.

The Most Amazing Prophecies sponsored by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109. 778-0485.

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Music at Memorial with Luc Beausťjour and Martha Angeline Guth.
8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Academic Advising Centre information session for science 1 p.m.
A-1043.

Academic Advising Centre information session for primary/elementary education program 1 p.m. A-1046.

Music and Media Files course 7 p.m. FM-1007. amacinni@mun.ca.

Podcasting and Pedagogy workshop 12:30 p.m. ED-2030B. instrdev@mun.ca or 737-3028.

Thursday, Oct. 19

Newfoundland Historical Society Conference 7:30 p.m.
www.infonet.st-johns.nf.ca/providers/nfldhist.

MUN Cinema, in conjunction with the St. Johnís International Womenís Film Festival, presents Familia 7 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall. www.mun.ca/cinema.

Fundraising evening: Rick Morris Memorial Bursary 5 p.m. Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall. Contact: Noel Flynn, 737-5640, noel.flynn@nf.sympatico.ca; Jim Oldford, 777-5181, jim.oldford@nl.rogers.com; Bobbie Boland, 437-5760, bboland@nl.rogers.com; Lisa Crockwell, 753-0200, lcrockwell@nlasw.ca; or Tim Turner, 579-6606, tturner@cdli.ca.

The Most Amazing Prophecies sponsored by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109. 778-0485.

PhD oral defence in Engineering by Moqin He 10 a.m. EN-4002.

Friday, Oct. 20

Fall convocation 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Arts and Culture Centre. See www.mun.ca/convocation.

Monday, Oct. 23

Academic workshop offerings 3-4 p.m. UC-5000 or 737-8874.

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Excel Workshop 2:30 p.m. L-1015/16. 737-6159.

Wednesday, Oct. 25

Word Processing III course 7 p.m. FM-1007. amacinni@mun.ca.

Restorative justice forum with Irish expert Martin McAnallen 1 p.m.
EN-2007.

Microsoft Word workshop 2:30 p.m. L-1015/16. 737-6159.

Thursday, Oct. 26

MUN Cinema presents Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noel) 7 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall. www.mun.ca/cinema.

Music at Memorial presents Murley Braid Quartet and guest Tara Davidson 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Microsoft PowerPoint workshop 2:30 p.m. L-1015/16. 737-6159.

Friday, Oct. 27

Dinner for research with Dr. Patrick Parfrey 6:30 p.m. Holiday Inn,
St. Johnís. 753-8999 or m.edmunds@nf.aibn.com.

Saturday, Oct. 28

AAU Teaching Showcase ≠ From Vision to Voice: The New Story of Teaching and Learning 8 a.m. p.m. Inco Centre Atrium. www.mun.ca/aaushowcase.

Monday, Oct. 30

The advanced supervisory leadership program 8:30 a.m. BN-4019. See www.mun.ca/cmd.

PhD oral defence in Medicine by Michelle Ploughman 10 a.m. IIC-1004.

Tuesday, Oct. 31

Exploring the Pedagogical Potential of Problem-Based Learning for faculty and graduate teaching assistants 12:30 p.m. ED-2030B. instrdev@mun.ca or 737-3028.

Wednesday, Nov. 1

Mini Medical and Health Sciences School with Dr. Mary Wells and Dr. James Connor, 7 p.m. Health Sciences Centre, Lecture Theatre A.
777-7077 or ddeacon@mun.ca.

Academic Advising Centre information session for psychology 1 p.m.
A-1043.

Guide to Buying a New Computer course 7 p.m. FM-1007. amacinni@mun.ca.

Top   


Top Stories