Gazette
Homepage
Marketing & Communications
Frontpage Email Us
Search This Issue  
Vol 38  No 16
June 29, 2006


Frontpage

Bookmarks

Classifieds

In Brief

Letters to the Editor

News & Notes

Notable

Obituaries

Out and About

Papers & Presentations

Research

Student View




Next issue:
July 20, 2006

Questions? Comments?
E-mail our editor.

Notable

Mary Dalton, English, has received a 2006 Government of Newfoundland and Labrador Arts and Letters Award for Poetry. The winning poem, a sequence titled I’m Bursting To Tell, will appear in her new book, Red Ledger, due out this fall.

Dr. Lawrence Felt, Sociology, has been presented a 2006 Recreational Fisheries Awards by federal fisheries minister Loyola Hearn. The awards recognize hard work and dedication in promoting and further developing the recreational fishing experience throughout Canada. Dr. Felt is the retired president of the Salmonid Council of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Dr. Walter C. Okshevsky, Faculty of Education/Department of Philosophy, was re-elected as president of CPES Canadian Philosophy of Education Society (Canadian Society for Studies in Education) at the annual general meeting of the held at York University, Toronto, May 29-June 2, 2006, for a second consecutive two-year term.

In April, Reginald Shepherd & Helen Parson Shepherd: A Life Composed, edited by Dr. Ron Rompkey, University Research Professor of English, won the Best Atlantic Published Book Award at the Atlantic Book Awards in Dartmouth, NS.

Board of Regents appointments

Dr. Ronald Sparkes had his position of interim director of the Labrador Institute extended for the period April 1 to Sept. 30, 2006, or until such time as a new director has been appointed.

Dr. Anthony Dickinson had his post as acting executive director of the International Centre extended for a further six-month period from May 1 to Oct. 31, 2006.

Dr. Noreen Golfman had her appointment as acting dean of the School of Graduate Studies extended for the period May 1 to Aug. 31, 2006, while Dr. Chet Jablonski is on administrative leave. Dr. Golfman is currently the associate dean of Graduate Studies.

Dr. James Bradley was reappointed head of the Department of Philosophy for a further three-year period effective Sept. 1, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2009.

Dr. Erwin Warkentin was appointed head of the Department of German and Russian for a three-year period from Sept. 1, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2009.

Dr. Noel Roy was reappointed head of the Department of Economics for a further three-year period from Sept. 1, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2009.

Dr. Christopher Youé was reappointed head of the Department of History for a further three-year period from Sept. 1, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2009.

Dr. Marguerite MacKenzie was appointed head of the Department of Linguistics for a three-year period from Sept. 1, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2009.

Dr. Brad de Young was appointed head of the Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, Faculty of Science, for a three-year period starting Sept. 1, 2006.

Dr. Reeta Tremblay was appointed dean of Arts for a five-year term, from Aug. 15, 2006, to Aug. 31, 2011.

Dr. Mahmoud Haddara had his appointment as interim director of Co-operative Education for the period April 1 to Dec. 31, 2006, or until such time as a new director is appointed.

Dr. Magessa O’Reilly was appointed head of the Department of French and Spanish for a three-year period from July 1, 2006, to June 30, 2009.

Karen Lippold had her appointment as head, Information Services Division, Queen Elizabeth II Library, renewed for a five-year period commencing April 1, 2006.

Top   


Top Stories