Gazette
Homepage
Marketing & Communications
Frontpage Email Us
Search This Issue  
Vol 37  No 15
June 9, 2005


Frontpage

Classifieds

News & Notes

Notable

Papers/Presentations

Research

Out and About




Next issue:
June 30, 2005

Questions? Comments?
E-mail our editor.

University medals and awards

 

Grenfell College

University Medal for Academic Excellence

English
Daniel Stephen PINSENT
Environmental Science
Gail MARTIN
Environmental Studies
Tina BENOIT
Historical Studies
Mark Terrence OSMOND
Psychology
Ashley JARVIS
Theatre
April HARVEY
Visual Arts
Anna ELKINS
Social/Cultural Studies
Tara Aislyn MADIGAN
   
Margaret Fitzpatrick Morgan
Medal in Nursing
Melissa Ann O’BRIEN
Governor General’s Medal
(Graduate)
Patricia Mary MULROONEY-COUSINS
Governor General’s Medal (Undergraduate)
William OXFORD,
Lionel Charles BRITS
 
 

St. John's

University Medal for Academic Excellence

Anthropology
Mette KRUGER
Biochemistry
Andrew Moore ROBERTS
Biology
Chantel Taryn BARRETT
Business Administration
Julia HAMILTON
Canadian Studies
Krista Jeanne HILL
Chemistry
Timothy KELLY
Classics
Andrew James SNELGROVE
Computer Science
Philip O’BRIEN
Earth Sciences
Stephen Lloyd HINCHEY
Economics
Joseph Harold ROWSELL
Music Education
Amanda Elizabeth CROCKER
Native and Northern Education
Elizabeth Ulrika RICE
Primary/Elementary Education
Melanie Rose STONE
Post-Secondary Education
Norah LEE
Civil Engineering
Sabrina STUCKLESS
Computer Engineering
Naeim SEMSARILAR
Electrical Engineering
Raymond WARREN
Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas JANES
Ocean and Naval Architectural
Engineering
Jeffrey David SEITZ
English
Michael COLLINS
French
Amy FLIGHT
German
Debra Fay LOCKHART
History
Elizabeth THORNE
Kinesiology
Jillian SPENCER
Linguistics
William OXFORD
Mathematics
P Jane Gray HURLEY
Medicine
Jennifer Lynn MCCANN
Music
Andrea Violet LODGE
Nursing – BN (Post-RN)
Christine PRITCHETT
Nursing – BN (Collaborative)
Natalie Blaine DALE
Pharmacy
Renelle Elizabeth BISHOP
Philosophy
Jason NOBLE
Physics and Physical Oceanography
Lionel Charles BRITS
Political Science
Gregory Phillip HARRIS
Psychology
Heidi Elizabeth KING
Recreation
Lori Fay O’KEEFE
Religious Studies
Ariana Joyce PATEY
Russian
Dennis Joseph KILFOY
Social Work
Loriann PILGRIM
Sociology
Andrea FLYNN
   
The University Medal for Excellence
in an All-Course Master’s Program
Ian Damon SUTHERLAND
The University Medal for Excellence in a Thesis Based Masters Program
Joy FRASER
The Captain George C. Whiteley
Prize in English
Thomas CROSBIE
The A.C. Hunter Prize
in English
Erin Elizabeth GILLARD
The Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Social Workers’ Student Award
Cathy WHEELER
The Swiss Ambassador’s Prize (French)
Nichole Elizabeth SMITH
The Swiss Ambassador’s Prize
(German)
Jeffrey Aaron SUMMERS
The Austrian Ambassador’s Prize
in German
Holly Dominique WHITE
The Prize of the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany
Debra Fay LOCKHART
The French Ambassador’s Prize
Stephanie Michelle HILLIER
The Leslie Thoms Convocation Award
Holly Dominique WHITE,
Archna SHAH
The Grace Morgan Prize in
Biochemistry (Nutrition)
Heidi Elizabeth KING
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Biochemistry)
Andrew Moore ROBERTS
The Society of Chemical Industry
Merit Award (Chemistry)
Timothy KELLY
The Harvey and Doris Murcell Scholarship in Religious Studies
Ariana Joyce PATEY
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence BN (POST-RN)
Darlene Elizabeth KERRIGAN
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence – BN (Collaborative)
Janine CHURCHILL
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence in the M.N. Program – Thesis-Route Program
Anne LeMessurier LILLY
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence in the M.N. Program – Course-Based Program
Beth MAYO,
June Marie POLLETT
The Professional Engineers and
Geoscientists Newfoundland and Labrador Anniversary Silver Medal
Tanya BOWERING
The Canadian Society of Mechanical Engineering Medal for Academic Excellence
Sean Andrew MURPHY
The Canadian Society for Civil
Engineering, CSCE, Newfoundland and Labrador Section Award
Patrick James DUNNE
The Dean’s Honour Award
in Engineering
Richard John Reginald MANDVILLE
The Professional Engineers and
Geoscientists Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence,
Chad Eldon Philip WISEMAN
The David Dunsiger Award
for Excellence
Cheng LI
The Professional Engineers and
Geoscientists Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence in Geoscience
Stephen Lloyd HINCHEY
The Faculty of Business Administration Advisory Board B. Comm. (Co-op) Award for Excellence
Stephanie Michelle HILLIER
The Faculty of Business Administration Advisory Board M.B.A. Award for Excellence
Krista HYNES
The Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s M.B.A. Award
Gerard Michael KENNY,
Scott Walter PELLEY,
William WARREN
The Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s Award
Sarah CROCKER,
Stephen Douglas NORRIS,
David Paul RALPH,
John Raymond WHELAN
The Captain Robert A. Bartlett
Science Award
Allison Barbara HALL
The Birks Medal (Graduate)
Keith LEWIS
The Birks Medal (Undergraduate)
Holly Dominique WHITE,
Archna SHAH
The Brepols Book Prize in
Medieval Studies
John Lawrence HIGDON
The Canadian Association of
Geographers (CAG) Award
Andrew Colin SMITH
The George M. Story Convocation Medal in Arts
Jason NOBLE
The Cox Hanson O’Reilly Matheson Prize in Law and Society
Laura Jane BRAZIL
The Newfoundland and Labrador Teachers’ Association Medal
Jeffrey JERRETT
The William J. May Prize in Post-Secondary Studies (Undergraduate)
Norah LEE
The Moire A. Wadleigh Graduate Award for Excellence in Environmental Science
Amy WILLIAMS,
Sheldon Richard HUELIN
The Dean’s Convocation Award
for Medicine
Linda Patricia KELLY
The Memorial English Students’
Society Scholarship
Michael COLLINS

Top   


Top Stories