Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About

Thursday, Aug. 6
  • Tuckamore Festival: free lunchtime concert 12:30-1:50 p.m. The Kirk.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Free Children's Concert 1-1:50 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Free Open Rehearsal 2-4 p.m. Petro Canada Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Lasting Impressions with the Lafayette String Quartet 8-10 p.m. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (The Kirk), St. John’s.
Friday, Aug. 7
  • Tuckamore Festival: features renowned Canadian pianist Louis Lortie 8 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Louis Lortie Master Class 11 a.m.-1 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • Free Admission at the Botanical Garden 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 306 Mount Scio Rd.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents Voices of a Dying Planet - an examination of the Music World with Brian Neumann 7:30-9 p.m. Engineering, EN-2006.
  • PhD Oral Defence for Godfrey Sam-Aggrey, Department of Sociology, titled Working in the New Economy: Class and Status Identities Among Information Technology Employees in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Saturday, Aug. 8
  • Tuckamore Festival: The Beautiful in Music with Faculty Artists Nancy Dahn, viola, Vernon Regehr, cello, Timothy Steeves, piano, joining the Lafayette String Quartet, 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
Sunday, Aug. 9
  • Tuckamore Festival: Young Artists at Play 8-10 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Faculty Artists Nancy Dahn, violin and Timothy Steeves, piano, invite members of the Suzuki and Newfoundland & Labrador Registered Music Teachers (NLRMT) communities to a free master class 1-3 p.m. Charles W. Hutton Choral Room, School of Music.
Tuesday, Aug. 11
  • Book Launch: Tangerine Parallelograms, collection of poetry from Mary Dalton’s 2008/2009 creative poetry classes, 8-11:50 p.m. The Ship Pub, St. John’s.
  • The Off-Campus Housing Office in partnership with the Residence Life Office will be hosting a Tennis Clinic at Riverdale Tennis Club (4 Portugal Cove Road) 6-7 p.m. (meeting place: Corte Real).
Wednesday, Aug. 12
  • Tuckamore Festival: Sweet Song with Soprano Suzie LeBlanc 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Free Lunchtime Concert 12:30-1:50 p.m. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (The Kirk).
  • Meet Memorial 2009 features Office of Student Recruitment and the Queen Elizabeth II Library 10 a.m.-2 p.m. QE II Library main entrance (facing Arts) and Arts Building, room A-2009. See www.mun.ca/meetmemorial/meet/. Be sure to get out and take short trips this summer on campus.
  • MUN/NSERC-Atlantic Industry Meet and Greet 5-7 p.m. Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall. Please RSVP to nserc@nserc-crsng.gc.ca. If you require additional information, please contact Jason Frenette, communications and promotion officer with NSERC-Atlantic at (506) 854-7767 or Jason.frenette@nserc-crsng.gc.ca.
Thursday, Aug. 13
  • Tuckamore Festival: Free Lunchtime Concert 12:30-1:50 p.m. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (The Kirk).
  • Tuckamore Festival: Robert Kortgaard Master Class 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Suzie LeBlanc Master Class 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Susan Waterbury Master Class 2:30-4:30 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.
Friday, Aug. 14
  • Tuckamore Festival: Free Open Rehearsal with Nancy Dahn, violin, Timothy Steeves, piano and Vernon Regehr, cello on a new trio, The Gypsies, by Serbian- born Canadian composer Katarina Curcin, 1-3 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Tuckamore Festival: Rennie Regehr Master Class 1-3 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.
Saturday, Aug. 15
  • Tuckamore Festival: Bridging Styles with Susan Waterbury, violin, and Rennie Regehr, viola, join Nancy Dahn, violin, Vernon Regehr, cello, and Timothy Steeves, piano, 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
Sunday, Aug. 16
  • Tuckamore Festival: Fond Farewell 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
Monday, Aug. 17
  • PhD Oral Defence of Jiancheng Liu, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, titled Mathematical Modeling Ice-Hull Interaction for Real Time Simulations of Ship Manoeuvring in Level Ice 2-4 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Tuesday, Aug. 18
  • PhD oral defence of Shawn Chatman, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, titled Electronic Properties of Electrodeposited Semiconductor Junctions 10 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Wednesday, Aug. 19
  • Meet Memorial 2009 - final travel destination for this season features the Marine Institute main campus and the Capital Campaign Office 10 a.m.-2 p.m. at 155 Ridge Road (main entrance) and Inco Centre, room IIC-2006.
Friday, Aug. 21
  • PhD oral defence of Joshua W. Hollett, Department of Chemistry, titled Properties and Applications of the Average Interparticle Distance, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Sunday, Aug. 23
  • Newfoundland Ecology Series: Edible Plant Hike at the Botanical Garden with Todd Boland, research horticulturist, 2-4 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 27
  • Annual Employee and Retiree Appreciation Barbecue 3-8 p.m. Paton College quadrangle and Dining Hall.
Monday, Aug. 31
  • NSERC Discovery Grant Information Session 9 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Tuesday, Sept. 1­
  • RCMP career presentation 6-7 p.m. Education, ED-3034B.
Wednesday, Sept. 2
  • PhD oral defence of Julia Temple, Department of Sociology, titled "Mother of Twenty-One": Primary and Elementary Teachers' Workloads and Health in Rural and Urban Newfoundland and Labrador, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
Share