Front Page

News

Alumni Notes
& Quotes

Classified

In Brief

Deans' & Director's

Employment

From the President

News & Notes

Notables

Obituaries

Out & About

Papers & Presentations

Passport

Podium

Research

Student View

Your Letters

Search This Issue

The Gazette Homepage

Division of University
Relations
Homepage

E-Mail Us

 

 

 

 


(December 13, 2001, Gazette)

Deans’ and Director’s Lists

Memorial University salutes the following students who have excelled in their programs of study. In recognition of their achievement, their names have been added to the appropriate dean’s list.

Faculty of Education Dean’s List 2000-01

Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s List 2000-01

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies 2001-02

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Dean’s List
Spring Semester 2001

School of Human Kinetics and Recreation Director’s List
Spring Semester 2001

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies 2000-01

Faculty of Education Dean’s List 2000-01

ABBOTT, Jason
ANTHONY, Joanne
AUE, Jason
BALL, Matthew
BARNES, Lesley-Ann
BERNARD, Jean-Paul
BLUNDON, Karen
BOONE, Heather
BRADBURY, Ian
BREEN, Robyn
BROWN, Christina
BROWNE, Lisa
BROWNE, Serena
BURTON, Karen
BUTLER, Christopher
BUTLER, Michael
CAREEN, Christine
CASHIN, James
CHAFE, David
CLARKE, Rodney
COATES, Trevor
COLE, Pamela
COLLINS, Gillian
COLLINS, Yolanda
CONNORS, Heather
COPP, Derek
COURAGE, Deidre
CUMBEN, Sylvia
DANIELS, Kristen
DESAI, Jason
DESROSIERS, Lisa
DICKS, Allison
DOMINAUX, LeeAnn
DOUGLAS, Nancy
DURDLE, Lisa
DWYER, Madonna
DYKE, Alison
DYMOND, Maureen
EDWARDS, Pamela
FLEMING, Stephen
FREAKE, Cynthia
FUDGE, Tina
FUREY, Kelly
GALLANT, Jillian
GAMBIN, Michael
GRIFFIN, Cheryl
HEARDER, Kelly
HEARN, Kelly
HINKS, Donald
HODDER, Carla
HODDER, Jason
HOGAN, Colleen
HOWSE, Jacqueline
HUTCHINGS, Nadine
IVANY, Corey
KAVANAGH, Paula
KELLY, Jillian
KELSEY, Jennifer
KEOUGH, Peter
KING, Jennifer
KIRBY-SLANEY, Wanda
KNEE, Kristan
LIAUTAUD, Christine
LOMOND, Jennifer
LOSINSKI, Michael
MACDONALD, Cynthia
MACDONALD, Jennifer
MAHER, Stephanie
MAHONEY, Louise
MATHESON, Jody
MAY, Trina
MCALLISTER, Katrina
MENCHENTON, Charlene
MERCER, Corrina
MERCER, Melanie
MICHAEL, Karen
MOORE, Nicole
MURRIN, Kelly
NOBERT, Andre
NOLAN, Bruce
NOLAN, John
NOSEWORTHY, Tracy
O’BRIEN, Colleen
O’BRIEN, Danielle
OLIVER, Erin
OSMOND, Cindy
PACHOLSKI, Yvonne
PARDY, Gail
PAYNE, Crystal
PAYNE, Vanessa
PEARCE, Trina
PEDDLE, Roland
PENNEY, Christopher
PERCHARD, Keith
PERRY, Marie
PIPPY, Douglas
PITTMAN, Christopher
POOLE, April
POTTLE, Sonya
POWER, Andrew
POWER, Hannah
POWER, Robert
PRINCE, Janet
PYNE, Jennifer
REARDON, Gregory
REID, Sharon
REJC, Jason
RENDELL, Heather
RICHARDS, Adrian
RIXON, Wanda
ROCHE, Laurie
SCOTT, Renee
SHALLOW, Gabrielle
SHARPE, Erin
SHORT, Sherry
SIDEL, Dana
SIMMONS, Krista
SIMMS, Mellanie
SMALL, Melanie
SMALL, Wanda
SNOW, Amanda
SNOW, Stephanie
SQUIRES, Gregory
STRANG, Derek
STYLES, Lisa
TAYLOR, Carolyn
TIMMINS, Allison
WALL, Joseph
WALSH, Jocelyn
WARREN, Heather
WARREN, Paula
WHITE, Kelly
WILLIAMS, Melanie
WINSOR, Karen
WISEMAN, Charlene
WOODWARD, Sacha
WOOLGAR, Janice
YOUNG, Kathryn
YOUNG, Stephanie

Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s List 2000-01

ABBOTT, Bonnie
ANDREWS, Heather
ANDREWS, Krista
ANDREWS, William
ANSTEY, Jennifer
BARRETT, John
BLUNDON, Chad
BOLAND, Stephen
BRAKE, Dana
BRUCE, Rebecca
BUDDEN, Krista
BUSSEY, Karen
BUSSEY, Keith
BYRNE, Allison
CARD, Jason
CASHIN, Gregory
CHIU, Tina
COFFIN, David
COLE, Linda
COLLIER, Renee
DAVIS, Robert Frank
DAWE, Gillian
DUFFETT, Ian
DUNNE, Thomas
EDMUNDS, Tanya
FANCEY, Renee
FINLAY, Janice
FITZGERALD, Robin
FOLLETT, Jennifer
GAMBIN, Jennifer
GOSSE, Crystal
GOSSE, Joanne
GUSHUE, Michelle
GUSHUE, Natasha
HAWCO, Alison
HEYWOOD, Sean
HILLIER, Denise
HUMBY, Christopher
HUTCHINGS, Allana
JANES, Laura
JANES, Nancy
JONES, Darren
KELLY, Susan
KENNEDY, Patrick
KENNY, Gerard
KEOUGH, Stephanie
KILFOY, Dennis
LAWLOR, Natasha
LEAKE, Ruth
LEWIS, Coralie
MANJI, Shafyn
MANNING, Judy
MANOR, Melissa
MARRIE, Karen
MAURICE, Gail
MERCER, Krista
MILLER, Jeffery
MUGFORD, Allison
NICHOLL, Aaron
NOBLE, Michelle
O’KEEFE, Denise
OSMOND, Janine
OSMOND, Robin
PARROTT, Greg
PARROTT, Lesley
PARSONS, Elizabeth
PAYNE, Kimberly
PECKFORD, Erika
PEDDLE, Krista
PENNEY, Colleen
PERRY, Andrew
PERRY, Patricia
ROBERTS, Christopher
ROSE, Derek
ROWE, Carmen
RYAN, Janice
SCAPLEN, Nicole
SLANEY, Kristopher
SMITH, Darrell
SMITH, Denise
SMITH, Shelley
STANLEY, Linda-Joy
STANLEY, Troy
SUVAK, Elizabeth
THISTLE, Steve
THOMSON, Christine
TSOA, Wendy
TUCKER, Amy
VALLIS, Brent
WARDLE, Laura
WARREN, Amy
WELLON, Laura
WOOLFREY, Robert
YETMAN, Erin
YOUNG, Jeffrey

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies 2001-02

AYLWARD, Wanda
BENNETT, Venessa
BRIDGE, Colleen
BRUSS, Carolyn
CLANCY, Sean
DAVID, Raquel
DEMERLING, Christina
EDISON, Shannon
FISHER, Allison
GAMBERG, Jane
GAUTHIER, Stephane
GOLLOP, Alison
HARTERY, Lynn
HASAN, Md. Tariqul
HILLIER, Neil Kirk
HINCHEY, John
HOGAN, Colleen
JONES-REID, Marilyn
JORDAN, Sherri
KEAN, Christopher
KEAN, Robert
KEOUGH, Willeen
KING, Denise
KING, Linda
KNUTSON, Sonja
KOVACS, George
KUBOTA, Mami
LIYANAPATHIRANA, Chandrika
LUCHMAN, Hema Artee
MACCORMACK, Tyson
MACK, Marcia
MACLEAN, Brian
MARSHALL, Hallie
MCBRIDE, Michelle
MERRIGAN, Bessie
METUSALACH
MONAGHAN, Kelly
MORRISON, Christopher
NIERGARTH, Kirk
NOFTALL, Kelly
NOSEWORTHY, Dianne
OO, Aung
PARNABY, John Andrew
PARSONS, Marcia
PENG, Jianan
PERRY, Boyd
PIPPY, Mary
POWELL, Robert
RENNIE, Richard
ROBERTS, Shawn
ROBICHAUD, David
RODGERS, Gary
ROLLMANN, Hans
RUSSELL, Valerie
SIRIWARDHANA, Subhashinee
STACK, Anthony
SUN, Li Mei
TOMPKINS, Amy
VOORDOUW, Ronald
WANG, Guanjan
WARREN, Anthony
WEISBART BELLINI, Stephanie
WHEATON, Carla
WHITE, Neil
WREN, L. Sarah
WRIGHT, Richard
YANG, Xinfeng
ZHANG, Kai
ZIMMERMANN, Susan

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Dean’s List Spring Semester 2001

ARMSTRONG, Trevor
BOWDRING, Jill
BROTHERS, Brendan
BUTT, Casey
BUTTON, Christopher
COLBOURNE, Sandra
COLLETT, Robert
DANIELS, David
DUPLAIN, Etienne
EDWARDS, Stephen
FINCH, Terence
GEORGHIOU, Andreas
GLEASON, Roxanne
HERRINGTON, Paul
HOLDEN, Chris
HOLDEN, Lisa
HORWOOD, Karen
HOUSE, Andrew
HUNT, Susan
JENNINGS, Curtis
JOY, Kelly
KENT, Susan
LEVER, Allison
LILLY, Jonathan
MANNING, Jonathon
MARTIN, Christine
MILLEY, Anthony
MOK, Cecilia
OLDFIELD, Chad
PARSONS, Jason
PITTMAN, Mutema
RIDEOUT, Howard
SHAKER, Pouria
SMITH, Jennifer
SMITH, Michael
SQUIRES, Melissa
STONE, Pamela
THISTLE, Stephen
WADHAWAN, Sarika
WARREN, Gerda Margaret

School of Human Kinetics and Recreation
Director’s List Spring Semester 2001

ANDREWS, Jennifer
BOURGEOIS, Anne-Marie
BURRY, Trina
BUTTON, Sarah
DALLEY, Stephen
DOHEY, Mandy
DUNNE, Tobias
DURNFORD, Jennifer
FRASER, Tamara
HAMLYN, Nicolle
HICKS, Nancy
HUMBY, Brenda
LAYDEN, Penny
LEONARD, Allison
NEVILLE, Jennifer
PARSONS, Corey
PENNELL, Kathy
ROSS, Tara
ROWSELL, Michael
THOMPSON, Sherry
TUCKER, Matthew
WADE, Alicia

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies 2000-01

*DOWEDOFF, Penny
*ELLIOTT, Larry
*GUY, Rocky
*MACDONALD, Carolann
*MARTIN, Maria
*SCHOFIELD, Bertha
*WOOLRIDGE, David

*An addition to the list previously published.