Front Page

News

Alumni Notes
& Quotes

Classified

Deans' Lists

Employment

Flashback

In Brief

New Faculty

News & Notes

Notable

Out & About

Research

Student View

Your Letters

Search This Issue

The Gazette Homepage

Division of University
Relations
Homepage

E-Mail Us

 

(April 11, 2002, Gazette)

Principal’s, Deans’ and Directors’ Lists

Memorial University salutes the following students who have excelled in their programs of study. In recognition of their achievement, their names have been added to the appropriate principal’s, deans’ and directors’ list.

Faculty of Science Dean’s List 2000-01

Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Principal’s List Fall 2001

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Dean’s List
Fall Semester 2001

School of Human Kinetics and Recreation Director’s List
Fall Semester 2001

Faculty of Medicine Dean’s List 2000-01

Faculty of Arts Dean’s List 2001-02

 

Faculty of Science Dean’s List 2000-01

ALEXANDER, Meghan
ANDREWS, Joseph
ANSTEY, Jonathan
ARNS, Stephen
AVERY, Karen
BAILEY, Joshua
BAKER, Colleen
BAKER, Natalie
BARTLETT, Jennifer
BENNETT, Amanda
BENNETT, Kelly
BEST, Shauna
BILES, Michelle
BISHOP, Jessica
BISHOP, Renelle
BLACKMORE, Stephanie
BONNELL, Bradley
BOWERS, Krista
BRAKE, Nevon
BRAKE, Sonya
BROWN, Andre
BROWN, Stephen
BROWN, Tracy
BURRIDGE, Carolyn
BUTLER, Matthew
BUTT, Amy
BYRNE, Dana
BYRNE, Jayson
CALLOWAY, Carolyn
CARROLL, Allison
CASHIN, Jennifer
CHAFE, Karen
CHAFE, N. Paul
CHAYTOR, Rhonda
CHEN, Kiat-Choong
CLAIR, Andre
COLLINS, Peter
COLLINS, Terry
CONNORS, Carolyn
CONWAY, Nicole
CRANFORD, Vanessa
CROKE, Jennifer
CROWLEY, Roger
DAVIS, Karelyn
DAWE, Russell
DONOVAN, Mary
DROVER, Vincent
DUFFETT, Lisa
EDDY, Terence
EDWARDS, Matthew
FISHER, Nancy
FRENCH, Victoria
FRIIS, Robert
FUREY, Rebecca
FURLONG, Nancy
GAMBIN, Lynn
GAWLEY, Emily
GATES, Kayla
GEEHAN, Jonathan
GOODMAN, Andrea
GRANT, Aaron
GRANT, Megan
GRANT, Tara
GREENE, Shane
GREGORY, Erin
GUPTA, Rudra
HACKETT, Nancy
HANSEN, Allyda
HARTERY, Angus
HARVEY, Susan
HEAD, David
HILLIER, Stephanie
HISCOCK, David
HOLLETT, Joshua
HOOKEY, Brianna
HUNT, Andrew
HYNES, Glenn
INKPEN, Peter
KAMRA, Sameer
KAVANAGH, Jonathan
KEEL, Jennifer
KELLY, Aaron
KIEFTE, Anna
KING, Amy
KING, Heather
KING, Rebecca
KIRBY, Natasha
LAIDLEY, David
LAMBERT, Amanda
LANGDON, Shannon
LAWRENCE, Karl
LEE, Vanessa
LEGROW, Jennifer
LEWIS, Jennifer
LINES, Wendy
LODER, Jennifer
LUDLOW, Aaron
LUNDY, Heather
MACCALLUM, Caroline
MACDONALD, Daniel
MAHONEY, Krista
MACKEY, Jason
MANNING, Gregory
MANNING, Jennifer
MARSH, Sheldon
MARSH, Susan
MARTIN, Glynn
MASTERS, Nicole
MATTHEWS, Angela
MCCANN, Jennifer
MCCARTHY, Leanne
MCGRATH, Debra
MCLOUGHLAN, Jennifer
MERCER, Joshua
MERNER, Brad
METCALFE, Brian
MILES, Ronald
MILWAY, Victoria
MITCHINSON, Dianne
MOORE, Karen
MOORES, Justin
MOORES, William
MURTHY, Srinivas
NOEL, Melanie
O’DEA, Niall
OSBORNE, Jason
PARSONS, Matthew
PARSONS, Timothy
PATTERSON, Amie
PHILLIPS, Danielle
PIKE, Robbi
POND, Danny
RALPH, Jason
RECTOR, Tara
RENOUF, Andrea
ROBERTS, Jason
ROBERTS, Jenene
ROBINSON, Amber
ROGERS, Michael
ROWE, Neal
ROWSELL, Emily
ROY, Micheal
RUMSEY, Dax
RUSSELL, Karen
RYAN, Alaina
SAMARASENA, Jason
SAUNDERS, Jennifer
SAUNDERS, Lisa
SHARPE, Christopher
SHAWYER, Anna
SHEPPARD, Gillian
SHORT, Keith
SIPAHIMALANI, Payal
SKIPTON, Kate
SMITH, Peter
SMYTH, Tom
SNELGROVE, Ryan
SNELGROVE, Tara
SOPER, Lana
SPARKES, Gregory
SQUIRES, Amanda
SQUIRES, Heather
STAMP, Craig
STEVENS, Jason
STRANG, Tanya
SULLIVAN, Joanne
SWAIN, Robin
TAYLOR, William
TEMPLE, Sara
THISTLE, Maria
THOMAS, David
THORNE, Leanne
TOOPE, Sara
TRAVERSE, Sarah
VOKEY, Susan
WADE, Robyn
WALKER, Kerry
WALL, Dana
WALSH, Stephanie
WARFORD, Christopher
WATT, Sara
WHITE, James
WILLIAMS, Craig
WILLIAMS, Krista
WINSOR, Jonathan
WINTER, Joan
YEGAPPAN, Chidambaram
YWAKIM, Rania
ZHAO, Liang

Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Principal’s List Fall 2001

ABBOTT, Christine
ABBOTT, Samantha
AMERONGEN-MCKEON, Margaret
ANDERSON, Heidi
ANDREWS, Alyssa
APPLEBY, Elizabeth
ATKINSON, Christine
AVERY, Susan
BAILEY, Cindy
BARNES, Jonathan
BARRETT, Jennifer
BARRETT, Nicole
BARTLETT, Janet
BENNETT, Jamie
BENNETT, Lori
BERESFORD, Heather
BIGGIN, Karla
BLANCHARD, Deborah
BOYD, Catherine
BRAKE, Adam
BRAZIL, Aaron
BRENSON, Sherry
BROPHY, Dion
BRUCE, Lisa
BUCKLE, Cory
BUDGELL, Deidre
BURNS, Gloria
BURTON, Johnny
BUTLER, Jennifer
BUTT, Danielle
BUTT, Shirley
BUTT, Taracetta
CAINES, Melanie
CAINES, Nicole
CANNING, Matthew
CASH, Micah
CHAISSON, Paul
CHAULK, Jason
CLARKE, Deanne
CLARKE, Lee
COMPAGNON, Natasha
COOK, Kylie
COOPER, Michael
COVELL, Mitchell
CRENNA, Daniel
CREWE, Rebecca-Jane
CURTIS, Nicole
DALLEY, Amanda
DAWSON, Nicholas
DECKER, Nadine
DECKER, Stephen
DECKER, Terri-Lynn
DIAMOND, Lana
DICKS, Janice
DONOVAN, Jennifer
DOODY, Karen
DOWNEY, Sarah
DUNNE, Anna
ELKINS, Anna
FELTHAM, Sarah
FEQUET, Julia
FITZGERALD, Scott
FREAKE, Karen
FUDGE, Mindy
GALE, David
GATES, Melanie
GILKS, Laura
GILLIS, Ryan
GREENAWAY, Vanessa
GREER, Shirley
HANN, Krista
HARNUM, Jeremy
HARVEY, April
HASKELL, Lacey
HILLIER, Ashley
HILLIER, Lee-Ann
HISCOCK, Andrew
HISCOCK, Jennifer
HOBBS, Shelly
HOLLETT, Matthew
HOOKEY, Noelle
HOPKINS, Darryl
HOUSE, Alison
HUMBER, Jessica
HUMPHREY, Donald
HURLEY, Rachel
HUSTINS, Sarah
INGRAM, Krista
JARVIS, Ashley
JOY, Jennifer
KEATING, Scott
KEEPING, Mandy
KEEPING, Rebecca
KENDALL, Jill
KENDELL, Rosanne
KENDRICK, Ainsley
KING, Maria
LACEY, Sarah
LECOINTRE, Courtney
LEE, Jillian
LEE, Julia
LEGASSIC, Ronald
LEGGE, Eric
LEGGE, Heather
LEGGE, Susanne
LEONARD, Erin
LEONARD, Tina
LETHBRIDGE, Damian
LOUGHLIN, James
LYSTER, Christina
MACDONALD, Sarah
MAGGS, Jane
MAJOR, Jennifer
MARCHE, Robin
MARKS, Angie
MARSHALL, Gordon
MARSHALL, Jason
MARTIN, Melissa
MARTIN, Richard
MATTHEWS, Norman
MAUGER, Caroline
MCDONALD, John
MCMASTER, Meghan
MEIWALD, Allison
MERCER, Melinda
MOIR, Theresa
MUISE, Leonard
MURCELL, Michael
MYERS, Michelle
NELSON, Holly
NEWHOOK, Orven
NICOL, Jillan
NORMAN, April
O’BRIEN, Angela
O’BRIEN, Melissa
O’KEEFE, Lori
O’REILLY, Terri
OLDFORD, David
OXFORD, Shelley
PAFFORD, Christen
PAFFORD, Valetta
PALMER, Lesley
PARDY, Shelley
PARSONS, Crystal
PARSONS, Jason
PAYNE, Bobbi
PAYNE, Cara
PAYNE, Sherri
PECKFORD, Jennifer
PENNEY, Annette
PENNEY, Laura
PIKE, Renee
PINSENT, Daniel
POWELL, Amanda
POWELL, Kristin
POWELL, Robert
PUDDICOMBE, Dana
REDDY, Carolyn
REID, Amanda
RENOUF, Michael
REYNOLDS, Michael
RICE, Jennifer
ROBBINS, Philip
ROBERTS, Denene
ROBERTS, Jay
ROBERTS, Leslie
ROWSELL, Joseph
ROWSELL, Lisa
RUMBOLT, Amanda
RUMBOLT, Perry
SACREY, Terry
SCEVIOUR, Amy
SEARS, Chantelle
SELLARS, Jason
SHEARS, Stephen
SHORT, Elizabeth
SIMMONS, Sharleen
SINYARD, Monica
SKINNER, Chad
SMITH, Laura
SMITH, Pamela
SNOW, Matthew
SPENCER, Jennifer
SPENCER, Jillian
SPENCER, Terri
STAGG, Julie
STAPLES-PAYNE, Deborah
STRINGER, Jordan
STUCKLESS, Roseann
SWEET, Susan
TARGETT, Lori
TAYLOR, Anthony
THOMAS, Brodie
THOMPSON, Catherine
ULLYOT, Cameron
VALVERDE, Carolina
VANDEVELDE, Donna
VINCENT, Holly
WARREN, Adam
WARREN, Katrina
WARREN, Mark
WARREN, Shannon
WAUGH, Tammy
WELLON, Teri
WELSH, Cara
WELSH, Tara
WHIFFEN, Nicole
WHITE, Steven
WILLIAMS, Amy
WILLIAMS, Janice
WOOLRIDGE, Kevin
YETMAN, Meleny
YOUNG, Philip
ZUCKER, Lindy

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Dean’s List
Fall Semester 2001

Class of 2003 — Term 6
BAKER, Trevor
BILLARD, Randy
BUCKLE, Michael
BUTTON, Stephen
CALLAHAN, Jason
CORBETT, Richard
DROVER, Bradley
DUNFORD, Joseph
DURNFORD, Diane
FLEMING, Vincent
FORSEY, Valerie
GREEN, David
GREEN, Richard
HAINES, David
HARNETT, Carolyn
KEATING, Dianne
LAYDEN, Dawn
LINEHAN, Kimberley
MAHARAJH, Andrew
MORIARITY, Michael
MURRIN, Christopher
PIKE, Keith
PRICE, Jason
QUINLAN, Neil
ROPSON, Bernard
SMALLWOOD, Alexander
SUDOM, Denise
TAYLOR, Rocky
WELLS, Shawn
WHITE, Dennis
WILLCOTT, Ashley
Class of 2005 — Term 3
ANDREWS, Stephen
FARAGALLI, Bernardo
FARAGALLI, Michele
FURLONG, P. Michael
MARTYN, Ashton
NORTHCOTT, Stephen
QUINTON, Justin
RICKETTS, Michael
ROSE, Jason
SEMSARILAR, Naeim
STUCKLESS, Sabrina
SUDOM, Dana
SULLIVAN, Iesha
TAM, Gloria
WALSH, Jeremy
WARREN, Raymond
WISEMAN, Chad

School of Human Kinetics and Recreation Director’s List
Fall Semester 2001

ALCOCK, Cathy
ANDREWS, Jennifer
BABB, Jonathan
BOURGEOIS, Anne-Marie
BROMLEY, Heather
BUTLER, Matthew
BUTTON, Sarah
CADIGAN, Cynthia
CAMPBELL, Tanya
CHAPMAN, Valerie
CONNOLLY, Anne
DEIR, Kerri Lynn
DOHEY, Mandy
ENNIS, Sandi
FAREWELL, Susan
FOLEY, Jacqueline
HANAN, Corinne
HARDING, Nancy
HAYNES, Alison
HEALE, Lisa
HILL, Jennifer
HODDER, Joanne
HUMBY, Brenda
HUTCHINGS, Katherine
JENNINGS, Julia
KEAN, Crystal
KEATING, Stephen
KIELLY, Maria
LEGGE, Chad
LEONARD, Allison
MACKEY, Alexandra
MERCER, Adrienne
PARTYNSKI, Christopher
PENNELL, Kathy
PENNEY, Michael
PENNEY, Susan
PERRY, Arlene
ROESTENBERG, Aimee
ROSS, Tara
SMITH, Tiffany
STOKES, Erika
STUCKEY, Kathryn
TAVERNER, Dwayne
VOKEY, Susan

Faculty of Medicine Dean’s List 2000-01

First Year —
Class of 2004

BRIDGER, Natalie
FARRELL, Jamie
HEFFERNAN, Paul
PELKEY, Michael
POWELL, Erin
THOMPSON, Karen

Second Year —
Class of 2003

HICKEY, Joanne
MCPHERSON, Terrence
PEDDLE, Michael
WHITE, Joanne
WONG, Xing
YOUNG, Ian

Third Year —
Class of 2002

HANCOCK, Elizabeth
NATSHEH, Adam
SLADE, Cynthia
THOMPSON, Andrew
WILLIAMS, Geoff

Fourth Year —
Class of 2001

CROSS, Karen
GRIFFITHS, Stephanie
HURLEY, Katrina
JACKMAN, Christopher
MATHIESON, Alexander

Faculty of Arts Dean’s List 2001-02

ADAMS, Jonathan
AIRRIESS, Lynda
ARDLEY, Shawna
ASH, Candace
AYLES, Janet
BAIRD, Jennifer
BAKER, Timothy
BARRETT, John
BELLOWS, Robin
BEST, Sheena
BLUNDON, Chad
BROPHY, Anna
BROWN, Laura
BURGESS, Andrea
BURKE, Frank
BUTT, Shalon
CHAPMAN, Holly
CHAPPLE, Norma
CHARRON, Maaike
CHIU, Emily
COMPTON, Amanda
CONWAY, Nicole
DAVIS, Karelyn
DEAN, Jolene
DEERING, Kelly
DROVER, Hilary
ENGLISH, Dermot
ENNIS, Christina
FANCEY, Renee
FELT, Aaron
FISHER, Erin
FITZGERALD, Robin
FITZPATRICK, Melissa
FOLLETT, Corey
FORAN, Adam
FREEMAN, Mark
FRY, Martin
GAGNE, Cynthia
GILLARD, Abbie
GILLARD, Matthew
GRAHAM, Alasdair
GREENE, Stephanie
GRIFFIN, Renee
GUY, Stephen
HAND, Jillian
HANLON, Sheldon
HEWITT, Amanda L.
HEWITT, Amanda T.
HILLIER, Maria
HISCOCK, William
HODDER, Honna
HODDER, Nadine
HOGAN, Bernard
HOGAN, Nadine
HOLLETT, Linsey
HUMPHRIES, Justin
HUNT, Sarina
HYDE, Andrea
HYNES, Cristy
HYNES, Krista
JANES, Laura
JENKINS, Leanne
KEATING, Sherri
KEATS, Melissa
KENNEDY, Brian
KENNEDY, Darrell
KENNEDY, Patrick
KIELEY, Nicole
KIESWETTER, Stephen
LAITE, Julie
LESTER, Andrea
LEWIS, Victor
LIM, Elizabeth
LUEDEE, Jonathan
MAHONEY, Mekaela
MALIK, Shawne
MARCH, Matthew
MARTIN-STOREY, Alexa
MCCARTHY, Stephanie
MCGARRY, Kathryn
MCLACHLEN, Robin
MERCER, Jill
MERCER, Lesley
MORASH, Thea
MUGFORD, Allison
MURPHY, Andrea
NICHOLL, Aaron
NOEL, Erin
NOEL, Melanie
NOSEWORTHY, Kevin
O’DEA, Niall
PARDY, Jeffrey
PARKER, John
PEACH, Aaron
PEDDIGREW, Mark
PETERS, Glenn
PITTS, Janice
PORTER, Amber
PRITCHETT, Angela
PURCELL, Allison
REID, Colin
ROWE, Christopher
ROWSELL, Jillian
ROY, Michael
RUSSELL, Karen
SCHWARTZ, Alexander
SHEPPARD, Beth
SINNOTT, Catherine
SMITH, Laura
SMITH, Nicole
SMITH, Sandra
STEFANELLI, Andrew
STEFANOVIC, Aleksandra
STEVENS, Jason
SUTHERLAND, Ian
TAYLOR, Jeanette
TEMPLE, Julia
TEMPLE, Katherine
THOMPSON, Lesley
TILLER, Anne
TUCKER, Robin
TURNER, Mark
TWYNE, Joseph
UPSHALL, Robin
VOKEY, Jasen
WADDEN, Sheila
WALKER, Kerry
WATTS, Crista
WELLON, Laura
WICKENS, David
WYSE, Heather
YETMAN, Erin