Undergraduate Course Offerings - Winter 2015

Course/SectionTitleSlotDaysTimeRoom*Instructor
COMP-1400-001Computing in the 20th Century and Beyond03MWF10:00-10:50EN-4034Todd Wareham
COMP-1510-001An Introduction to Programming for Scientific Computing07MWF14:00-14:50EN-2006Saeed Samet

Lab

42T09:00-12:00CS-1019 
COMP-1600-081Basic Computing & Information Technology99  WWWRadha Gupta 
COMP-1700-001Introduction to Computer Science05MWF12:00-12:50EN-1051Lourdes Peña-Castillo
Lab65F14:00-17:00CS-1019 
Lab65F14:00-17:00EN-1049 
COMP-1710-001Object-Oriented Programming I02MWF09:00-9:50EN-1054Donna Batten
Lab61M14:00-17:00CS-1019 
COMP-1710-081Object-Oriented Programming I99  WWWRadha Gupta
COMP-2000-001Collaborative and Emergent Behaviour17TR09:00-10:15EN-1002
Ed Brown, Antonina Kolokolova,
Manrique Mata-Montero, Andrew Vardy
Lab62T14:00-17:00  
COMP-2510-002Programming in C/C++03MWF10:00-10:50ED-4011Sharene Bungay
Lab63W14:00-17:00CS-1019 
COMP-2710-001Object-Oriented Programming II04MWF11:00-11:50EN-1052John Shieh
Lab64R14:00-17:00CS-1019 
COMP-2711-001Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures06MTR13:00-13:50EN-1052Miklos Bartha
Lab44R09:00-12:00CS-1019 
COMP-2718-001Development Tools, Work Flows and Concepts02 MWF 09:00-09:50 EN-1051 Rod Byrne
Lab61M14:00-17:00C-2003 
COMP-2742-001Logic for Computer Science05MWF12:00-12:50EN-1052Miklos Bartha
COMP-3700-001Industrial Experience99  SN-1062Rebecca Newhook
COMP-3715-001Network Computing with WEB Applications18TR10:30-11:45EN-1052Rod Byrne
COMP-3718-001Programming in the Small16

TR | 09:00-9:50
F | 13:00-13:50

EN-1051Ed Brown
COMP-3719-001Theory of Computation and Algorithms08MWF15:00-15:50EN-1051Antonina Kolokolova
COMP-3724-001Computer Organization17T R09:00-10:15EN-1052Ashoke Deb
COMP-3725-001Computer Architecture and Operating Systems19T R14:00-15:15EN-1054Paul Gillard
COMP-3754-001Introduction to Information and Intelligent Systems06MTF13:00-13:50EN-1051John Shieh
COMP-4550-001Biological Data Analysis16

TR | 12:00-12:50
F | 13:00-13:50

 Lourdes Peña-Castillo
Lab61M14:00-17:00  
COMP-4734-001Matrix Computations and Applications04MWF11:00-11:50EN-1051George Miminis
COMP-4743-001Graph Algorithms and Combinatorial Optimization16TR | 12:00-12:50
F | 13:00-13:50
EN-1052Manrique Mata-Montero
COMP-4753-001Artificial Intelligence19TR14:00-15:15EN-1051Siwei Lu
COMP-4759-001Computer Networks18TR10:30-11:45EN-1051Yuanzhu Chen
COMP-4768-001Software Development for Mobile Devices06MTR

13:00-13:50EN-1002Minglun Gong, Yuanzhu Chen
Lab--T15:30-17:00EN-1066 
COMP-4770-001Team Project--MWF09:00-10:30EN-2036Adrian Fiech
COMP-4780-001Honours Project99   TBA

Contact

Department of Computer Science

230 Elizabeth Ave

St. John's, NL A1B 3X9 CANADA

Tel: (709) 864-2530

Fax: (709) 864-2552

becomestudent@mun.ca