Graduation and Convocation Award Recipients

University Medal for Academic Excellence in Biochemistry

Awarded to the graduating Biochemistry student with the highest academic standing

  • 2014-2015 Ian Lehr
  • 2013-2014 Rahul dev Kalsi
  • 2012-2013 Sachin Waghmare
  • 2011-2012 Kayla Furlong
  • 2010-2011 Victoria Linehan
  • 2009-2010 Cait Button
  • 2008-2009 Brendan Webber
  • 2007-2008 Robyn LeDrew
  • 2006-2007 Gregory Jenkins
  • 2005-2006 Marisa Chard
  • 2004-2005 Andrew Roberts
  • 2003-2004 Paul Boland
  • 2002-2003 William Moores
  • 2001-2002 Srinivas Murthy
  • 2000-2001 Jason Roberts
  • 1999-2000 Paul Heffernan
  • 1998-1999 Teri Lynn Stuckless
  • 1997-1998 Cyril deSilva
  • 1996-1997 Sylvia Mouland
  • 1995-1996 Jennifer N. Hancock
  • 1994-1995 Wendi A. Fitzpatrick
  • 1993-1994 Shelley E. Sullivan

 

University Medal for Academic Excellence in Biochemistry(Nutrition)

Awarded to the graduating Biochemistry(Nutrition) student with the highest academic standing 

  • 2014-2015 Andrew O'Dea
  • 2013-2014 Hilary Moores
  • 2012-2013 Beibei Song

(This Medal was awarded for the first time in 2013)

 

Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award in Biochemistry

Awarded to the graduating honours Biochemistry student who has the highest academic standing and who completed the program in the normal number of years (four).

  • 2014-2015 Ian Lehr
  • 2013-2014 Rahul dev Kalsi
  • 2012-2013 Sachin Waghmare
  • 2011-2012 Timothy Hynes
  • 2010-2011 Omar Abdel-Razek
  • 2009-2010 MIchael Keough
  • 2008-2009 Sarah Marsh
  • 2007-2008 Robyn LeDrew
  • 2006-2007 Gregory Jenkins
  • 2005-2006 Susan Mercer
  • 2004-2005 Andrew Roberts
  • 2003-2004 Paul Boland
  • 2002-2003 William Moores
  • 2001-2002 Srinivas Murthy
  • 2000-2001 Jason Roberts
  • 1999-2000 Cathy Murray
  • 1998-1999 Terri Lynn Stuckless
  • 1997-1998 Lynette Penney
  • 1996-1997 Chris Jackman
  • 1995-1996 Dion Freake
  • 1994-1995 Mike Mannion
  • 1993-1994 Victor Drover

 

Grace Morgan Prize in Biochemistry (Nutrition)

Awarded to the graduating honours Biochemistry student who has the highest academic standing and who completed the program in the normal number of years (four).

  • 2014-2015 Andrew O'Dea
  • 2013-2014 Sara Young
  • 2012-2013 Beibei Song
  • 2011-2012 Kayla Furlong
  • 2010-2011 Michael Davis
  • 2009-2010 Charlene Winsor
  • 2008-2009 Maria Coffey
  • 2007-2008 Heather Burrage
  • 2006-2007 Fraser Clift
  • 2005-2006 Sean Martin
  • 2004-2005 Heidi King
  • 2003-2004 Diana Noseworthy
  • 2002-2003 Joanne Sullivan
  • 2001-2002 Anna Shawyer
  • 2000-2001 Stephanie Dean
  • 1999-2000 David Harrington
  • 1998-1999 Dawn Turner

 

Mookerjea Prize

For students who were named to the Dean's List for all years of their program.

• 2014-2015Taylor Anderson, Alexander Brannan, Michael Gardiner, Peter Gregory, Ian Lehr, Sean Leonard, Kaitlin Mcgrath, Emily Moores, Cody O'Brien, Jeremy O'Brien, Andrew O'Dea, Rebecca Quilty, Jillian Vallis
• 2013-2014Brian Harnett, Lauren Jones, Rahul-dev Kalsi, Hilary Moores, Alecia Rideout, Mark Shea, Burton Ward, Sara Young
• 2012-2013Lisa Bacque, Christopher Dominic, Beibei Song, Sachin Waghmare, Matthew Young
• 2011-2012Alexander Dias, Kayla Furlong, Timothy Hynes, Sinead Mercier, Jeffrey Nippard, Lisa Pinto, Maria Powell
 • 2010-2011Michael Davis, Victoria Linehan, Francis Mackey, Lesley McInNtyre, Jonathan Mong, Sandeep Muram, Megan Richards, Daniel Wadden
 • 2009-2010Omar Abdel-Razek, Cait Button, Meghan Greene, Michael Keough, Andre Le, Alison Pittman, William Stokes, Charlene Winsor
 • 2008-2009Ashley Blagdon, Maria Coffey, Rachel Gardiner, Stefan Hamilton, Rebecca Lethbridge, Laura Nugent, James Pius, Jennifer Swyers, Brendan Webber
 • 2007-2008Heather Burrage, Nichole Cumby, Jean Du Plessis, Korrina Fudge, David Harnett, Robyn LeDrew, Christopher Mong, Susannah Pilgrim, Melanie Stenback, Julia Stratton, Jenelle Taylor, Angela Wareham, Jeffrey Webber
 • 2006-2007Fraser Clift, Julia Hollett, Gregory Jenkins, Christopher Little, Shawn Metcalfe, Luke Pike, Benjamin Shieh, Aaron Siller
 • 2005-2006Zachary Attwood, Sarah Battcock, Peter Bazeley, Julie Brophy, Marisa Chard, Andrew Fagan, Shannon Mackey, Sean Martin, Susan Mercer, Margery Pazdor, Suzanne Ryan
 • 2004-2005Kelley Bromley, Patrick Gear, Krista Hewlett, Erin Kelland, Heidi King, Renee Lester, Michael Organ, Kyle Parsons, Andrew Roberts, Megan Smith
 • 2003-2004Paul Boland, Jennifer Croke, Greg Manning, Shauna Mercer, Brian Metcalfe, Gillian Sheppard, Keith Short, Sara Temple
• 2002-2003Amanda Benett, Lisa Duffet, Jennifer LeGrow, Glynn Martin, William Moores, Joanne Sullivan
• 2001-2002Michelle Biles, Peter Inkpen, Srinivas Murthy, Danielle Phillips, Anna Shawyer
• 2000-2001Julie Emberley, Linda Kelly, Jason Roberts, Chris Sharpe, Chidam Yegappan
• 1999-2000Paul Heffernan, Jennifer Lewis, Cathy Murray, Andrea Singleton

 

Head's Prize

For honours students who receive 'A' grades in all of their required Biochemistry courses.

  • 2014-2015 Peter Gregory, Cody O'Brien, Andrew O'Dea
  • 2013-2014 Alexander Dickie, Alecia Rideout, Sara Young
  • 2012-2013 Sachin Waghmare
  • 2011-2012 Kayla Furlong
  • 2010-2011 Omar Abdel-Razek, Lesley McIntyre
  • 2009-2010 Dayna Butler
  • 2008-2009 Matthew Curran
  • 2007-2008 Heather Burrage, Richard Fagan, Kristian Green, David Harnett, Robyn LeDrew
  • 2006-2007 Julia Hollett, Gregory Jenkins, Christopher Little, Benjamin Shieh
  • 2005-2006 Zachary Attwood, Peter Bazeley, Andrew Fagan, Sean Martin, Susan Mercer
  • 2004-2005 Mike Hickey, Michael Organ, Kyle Parsons, Andrew Roberts
  • 2003-2004 Paul Boland, Gillian Sheppard
  • 2002-2003 William Moores
  • 2001-2002 Srinivas Murthy
  • 2000-2001 Jason Roberts, Chris Sharpe, Chidam Yegappan
  • 1999-2000 Laura Cole

 

Brosnan Prize

For students in one of the joint honours programs who receive 'A' grades in the 26 required courses.

  • 2014-2015 Ian Lehr
  • 2013-2014 Brian Harnett, Megan Legrow, Courtney Manuel, Burton Ward, Kimberley Williams
  • 2012-2013 Beibei Song, Heather Martin
  • 2011-2012 Lisa Pinto, Maria Powell
  • 2010-2011 Victoria Linehan
  • 2009-2010 Michael Keough
  • 2008-2009 Stephanie Butt, Rebecca Lethbridge
  • 2007-2008 Nichole Cumby
  • 2006-2007 Marisa Chard, Luke Pike, Melissa Smith
  • 2004-2005 Kelley Bromley, Heidi King
  • 2003-2004 Greg Manning, Sara Temple
  • 2002-2003 Joanne Sullivan
  • 2000-2001 Linda Kelly

Contact

Biochemistry

230 Elizabeth Ave

St. John's, NL A1B 3X9 CANADA

Tel: (709) 864-2530

Fax: (709) 864-2552

becomestudent@mun.ca